Privacy Policy

Last Updated On 28-Dec-2023
Effective Date 28-Dec-2023

This Privacy Policy describes the policies of Mercer County Food Bank, 109 South Sharpsville Ave., PA 16146, United States of America (the), email: foodwarehouseofmercercounty@gmail.com, phone: 724-981-0353 on the collection, use and disclosure of your information that we collect when you use our website ( https://mercercountyfoodbank.org ). (the “Service”). By accessing or using the Service, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the same, please do not access or use the Service.

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time without any prior notice to you and will post the revised Privacy Policy on the Service. The revised Policy will be effective 180 days from when the revised Policy is posted in the Service and your continued access or use of the Service after such time will constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. We therefore recommend that you periodically review this page.

Collection and Use of Information

Visitors to our website are not required to reveal any information about themselves. Our web server automatically collects IP addresses, but not individual email or domain addresses, to compile data such as the number of visits to our site, what pages are visited, average time visited, etc. This anonymous data helps us measure and analyze site usage so that we may improve the design and content of our site. We do not link this information to personally identifiable information.

There are some sections of this site where you may choose to provide personal information, such as name, address, telephone number, email address, to MCFB. These areas include:

  • Submitting a “Contact Us” form
  • Making a tax-deductible donation
  • Requesting additional information by email

The information we collect is used to fulfill your request and WILL NOT BE SHARED WITH OTHER ORGANIZATIONS FOR COMMERCIAL PURPOSES. We may also use this information to notify you about updates to our website and/or contact you for marketing purposes. If you supply us with your postal address or email address online, you may receive periodic mailings from us with information about our services, fundraisers, and upcoming events. If you do not wish to receive such mailings, please let us know by contacting us via phone or postal mail. See above for contact information. Persons who supply us with their telephone numbers online will ONLY receive telephone contact from us if they have specifically asked us to call them – NO SOLICITATIONS.

This information may be disclosed when legally required to do so, at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation, to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing our Web site and applicable laws or to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our Web site.

Retention Of Your Information:
We will retain your personal information with us for 90 days to 2 years after users terminate their accounts or for as long as we need it to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected as detailed in this Privacy Policy. We may need to retain certain information for longer periods such as record-keeping / reporting in accordance with applicable law or for other legitimate reasons like enforcement of legal rights, fraud prevention, etc. Residual anonymous information and aggregate information, neither of which identifies you (directly or indirectly), may be stored indefinitely.

Your Rights:
Depending on the law that applies, you may have a right to access and rectify or erase your personal data or receive a copy of your personal data, restrict or object to the active processing of your data, ask us to share (port) your personal information to another entity, withdraw any consent you provided to us to process your data, a right to lodge a complaint with a statutory authority and such other rights as may be relevant under applicable laws. To exercise these rights, you can write to us at foodwarehouseofmercercounty@gmail.com. We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable law.
Do note that if you do not allow us to collect or process the required personal information or withdraw the consent to process the same for the required purposes, you may not be able to access or use the services for which your information was sought.

Security:
The security of your information is important to us and we will use reasonable security measures to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration of your information under our control. However, given the inherent risks, we cannot guarantee absolute security and consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

Cookies
A cookie is a message given to your web browser and stored as a text file. This file transmits information back to the website’s computer to collect information about your activities on the site or make it easier to use certain site functions. The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and possibly prepare customized web pages for them.

We use cookies to record user-specific information on what pages users visit and record past activity at a site in order to provide better service when visitors return to our site. We do not use cookies to collect or store personal information about our website visitors.

Third Party Links & Use Of Your Information:
Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. This Privacy Policy does not address the privacy policy and other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website or service that may be accessible via a link on the Service. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Grievance / Data Protection Officer:
If you have any queries or concerns about the processing of your information that is available with us, you may email our Grievance Officer at Mercer County Food Bank, 109 South Sharpsville Ave., email: foodwarehouseofmercercounty@gmail.com. We will address your concerns in accordance with applicable law.